Home›Doctors›Gabriela Atmetlla
GA
Profile listed by XCuro

Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla

Pediatric Dentist (DDS)
DDS Dental Licence 206701 · Colegio de Cirujanos Dentistas de Costa Rica Spanish, English

About Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla

Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla is the pediatric dentist at DDS Dental in Escazú, Costa Rica (clinic profile).

Education

According to the clinic, she graduated in dentistry from the Universidad Latina and specialized in pediatric dentistry at the Pontificia Universidad Javeriana in Bogotá.

License

The public registry of the Colegio de Cirujanos Dentistas de Costa Rica lists "Gabriela Maria Atmetlla Van Der Laat" with code 206701, specialty "Odontopediatria", status "Activo" (checked October 19, 2026) (CCDCR registry).

Facts you can check

  • Licence206701 · Colegio de Cirujanos Dentistas de Costa Rica
  • Works atDDS Dental

Specialties

Education & training

  • Degree
    Universidad Latina de Costa Rica · Costa Rica
    DDS · Dentistry
  • Training
    Pontificia Universidad Javeriana · Colombia
    Specialty · Pediatric Dentistry

Getting to Costa Rica from the U.S.

Visa. A U.S. passport valid for the duration of your stay and a return or onward ticket. Authorities may allow visitors to stay up to 180 days without a visa, but this is not guaranteed. People who owe money in Costa Rica, including unpaid medical bills, may be prevented from leaving.

Flights. Two international airports serve U.S. flights: San José (SJO) and Liberia (LIR) in Guanacaste. Nonstop flights leave from many U.S. hubs; from Miami or Houston the flight is about 3 hours. Costa Rica stays on UTC−6 all year, the same as U.S. Central Standard Time.

U.S. State Department advisory. Level 2 – Exercise Increased Caution (issued April 2, 2026), due to crime. The advisory says petty crime is common throughout Costa Rica and that violent crime, including armed robbery, homicide and sexual assault, also affects tourists.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla

Where does Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla practice?

Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla works at DDS Dental in Escazú, Costa Rica.

What are Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla's qualifications?

Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla has trained at Universidad Latina de Costa Rica and Pontificia Universidad Javeriana. Details and sources are listed on this page.

Does Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla speak English?

Yes. Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla speaks Spanish, English.

How do I get to Dr. Gabriela Atmetlla's clinic from the U.S.?

A U.S. passport valid for the duration of your stay and a return or onward ticket. Authorities may allow visitors to stay up to 180 days without a visa, but this is not guaranteed. People who owe money in Costa Rica, including unpaid medical bills, may be prevented from leaving. Two international airports serve U.S. flights: San José (SJO) and Liberia (LIR) in Guanacaste. Nonstop flights leave from many U.S. hubs; from Miami or Houston the flight is about 3 hours. Costa Rica stays on UTC−6 all year, the same as U.S. Central Standard Time.

What happens after you send a request

  1. You send a request through the form — this does not commit you to treatment.
  2. An XCuro coordinator contacts you to understand what you are looking for.
  3. You share the relevant medical details and photos for the clinic to review.
  4. The clinic's medical team assesses suitability and prepares a proposal.
  5. If you decide to go ahead, you plan the appointment and travel together.

Whether a procedure is suitable for you — and the technique, risks and likely results — can only be confirmed by an individual medical assessment.

About the clinic

DDS Dental
Escazú · Costa Rica
★ 5.0

Dental specialists clinic in San Rafael de Escazú (San José) with U.S.-trained specialists, in-house CT and lab, and USD starting prices, per the clinic.

View clinic profile