Home›Procedures›Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y)

Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y)

A laparoscopic weight-loss operation that creates a small stomach pouch and reroutes the small intestine, both restricting intake and reducing calorie absorption.

Surgical Stomach and small intestine (upper abdomen) 4 clinics $5,795 - $6,600
Typical price (medical tourism)
From $5,000 – $15,000
Indicative range from clinics listed on xcuro; final quote varies by clinic & case.
What this costs in the U.S.
United States$25,000
Through xcuro$5,000 – $15,000
About 60% less than the U.S. figure
U.S. figure: Surgery Cost Guide, 2026 — typical billed and negotiated rate · source · checked September 10, 2026
Flights, hotel and transfers are not included in either figure.

Overview

Roux-en-Y gastric bypass is a laparoscopic bariatric operation that creates a small stomach pouch and connects it directly to the small intestine, bypassing a large part of the stomach and duodenum. This both restricts food intake and reduces calorie and nutrient absorption, leading to substantial, sustained weight loss and frequent improvement or remission of type 2 diabetes. It is one of the most established bariatric procedures worldwide. Patients require lifelong vitamin and mineral supplementation and nutritional follow-up.

Before you travel: what the CDC recommends

The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention publishes guidance for Americans travelling abroad for medical care. These are its recommendations, not ours.

  • Check the qualifications of the clinician who will perform the procedure and the credentials of the facility.
  • Bring copies of your medical records, including lab and other test results related to your condition.
  • Make sure you can get follow-up care in the United States. Care for complications can be expensive and might not be covered by your health insurance.
  • Obtain international travel health insurance that covers medical evacuation back to the United States.
  • Plan for the possibility of paying out of pocket for additional or emergency care.
  • See your own healthcare provider 4–6 weeks before the trip to discuss risks specific to your health.
  • Delay air travel for 10–14 days after major surgery, particularly chest surgery, to reduce risks from changes in cabin pressure.

Source: CDC Travelers’ Health — Medical Tourism

Best countries for Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y): prices vs the U.S.

Price ranges published by clinics listed on xcuro in each country (USD), next to the typical U.S. price. Final quotes vary by clinic and case.

CountryPrice at listed clinicsClinics
Mexico$5,795 - $7,0004Full guide →
United States$25,000Surgery Cost Guide, 2026 — typical billed and negotiated rate

Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y) by country: full guides

Clinics offering Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y)

Doctors performing Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y)

Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y) abroad: frequently asked questions

How much does gastric bypass cost abroad?

At clinics listed on xcuro, prices for gastric bypass are: Mexico $5,795 to $7,000 (4 clinics). Final prices depend on your case and are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

What is the best country for gastric bypass?

There is no single best country; it depends on the surgeon, the clinic and how far you are willing to travel. Among clinics listed on xcuro, prices start lowest in Mexico (from $5,795), which also has the most clinics (4). Compare surgeons' credentials and independent ratings before price.

How much does gastric bypass cost in the U.S.?

Typically $25,000, according to Surgery Cost Guide, 2026.

Will U.S. insurance pay for gastric bypass abroad?

Most U.S. health plans do not pay for elective surgery abroad, and cosmetic procedures are not covered at all. The CDC also warns that care for complications after surgery abroad may not be covered, so check your plan before you book.

Related procedures

Related procedures