How Much Is an Arm Lift? Brachioplasty Cost in the U.S. by State

An arm lift (brachioplasty) costs $6,732 on average in the U.S. for both arms, ranging from $5,230 to $12,978, according to Synchrony's 2024 cost study; its 2026 survey puts the average at $7,197. Anesthesia and the operating room add to the total.

Arm lift, both arms (2024 study), U.S. average
$6,732
range $5,230 – $12,978
Arm lift (2026 survey), U.S. average
$7,197
range $4,835 – $12,109
At clinics listed on xcuro in Mexico
$5,599 – $5,599
1 clinic · flights extra
Facts checked October 13, 2026

Arm lift cost in the U.S.

SourceAverageRange
Arm lift, both arms (2024 study)$6,732$5,230 – $12,978
Arm lift (2026 survey)$7,197$4,835 – $12,109

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2024 Average Procedural Cost Study, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. Both arms; anesthesia, operating room and other expenses add to the final cost.

Arm lift cost by state

Average price in every state and D.C. Type your state to find it, or sort by price.

StateArm lift average
Alabama$5,711
Alaska$8,121
Arizona$6,744
Arkansas$5,789
California$8,391
Colorado$6,808
Connecticut$7,282
Delaware$6,686
District of Columbia$8,932
Florida$6,612
Georgia$6,026
Hawaii$10,467
Idaho$6,858
Illinois$6,622
Indiana$6,019
Iowa$5,854
Kansas$6,091
Kentucky$6,213
Louisiana$6,299
Maine$6,858
Maryland$7,741
Massachusetts$7,798
Michigan$6,134
Minnesota$6,371
Mississippi$5,732
Missouri$5,861
Montana$6,564
Nebraska$6,076
Nevada$6,751
New Hampshire$7,095
New Jersey$7,325
New Mexico$6,005
New York$7,655
North Carolina$6,163
North Dakota$6,134
Ohio$6,213
Oklahoma$5,782
Oregon$7,339
Pennsylvania$6,579
Rhode Island$6,988
South Carolina$6,227
South Dakota$6,055
Tennessee$6,084
Texas$6,232
Utah$6,536
Vermont$7,153
Virginia$6,478
Washington$7,518
West Virginia$5,962
Wisconsin$6,227
Wyoming$6,069

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2024 Average Procedural Cost Study, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. Average cost of an arm lift (2024 study).

What an arm lift costs abroad

Prices published by clinics listed on xcuro, plus a typical round-trip economy flight from the U.S..

Turkey: from $6,000 at 1 clinic
Flying fromSurgeryRound-trip flightTotal
New York
nonstop ≈ 9h 40m
$6,000$740 – $1,178$6,740 – $7,178
Los Angeles
nonstop ≈ 13h 10m
$6,000$784 – $1,262$6,784 – $7,262

Flights: Kayak, typical round-trip economy fares to Istanbul Airport over the past 12 months. Extra hotel nights, meals and travel insurance are not included.

Mexico: from $5,599 at 1 clinic
Flying fromSurgeryRound-trip flightTotal
New York
nonstop ≈ 6h 10m
$5,599$323 – $563$5,922 – $6,162
Chicago
nonstop ≈ 4h 35m
$5,599$226 – $398$5,825 – $5,997
Dallas
nonstop ≈ 3h 10m
$5,599$204 – $363$5,803 – $5,962

Flights: Kayak, typical round-trip economy fares to San Diego over the past 12 months. Extra hotel nights, meals and travel insurance are not included. Tijuana is across the border from San Diego. From Southern California, most patients drive or take the trolley to the border instead of flying.

What changes the price of an arm lift

An arm lift removes sagging skin and fat from the back of the upper arms, often after major weight loss. The price depends on how much skin is removed and how long the incision is, whether liposuction is added, and on anesthesia, the operating room and medication, which are billed on top of the averages here (CareCredit).

Where you live

In Synchrony's 2024 state data, averages run from $5,711 in Alabama to $10,467 in Hawaii, with Washington, D.C. ($8,932) and California ($8,391) also near the top.

Does insurance cover an arm lift?

Usually not. An arm lift is considered cosmetic, like a tummy tuck or a facelift (CareCredit), so it is generally not covered and not HSA-eligible (IRS Publication 502).

Is an arm lift cheaper abroad?

Somewhat. Our partner clinics in Mexico and Turkey quote around $5,600 to $6,000, so the saving against the U.S. average is modest once you add travel; see the table above. It makes more sense combined with other body contouring in one trip. Read our guides to an arm lift in Mexico and Turkey.

How to compare quotes

  1. Ask whether the price covers the surgeon fee, anesthesia fees and the surgical facility, or the surgeon's fee alone.
  2. Check that you are seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon who operates in an accredited facility.
  3. Look at before-and-after photos of patients like you, from the same surgeon.
  4. Ask what follow-up visits, garments and medication are included, and what a revision would cost.
  5. If you travel, arrange follow-up care at home before you go, as the CDC advises.

Many U.S. practices offer financing options such as CareCredit or Cherry, subject to credit approval; read the terms of any promotional period before you sign.

Get written quotes from clinics
Free, no commitment. A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much is an arm lift in the U.S.?

$6,732 on average for both arms, ranging from $5,230 to $12,978, in Synchrony's 2024 study; its 2026 survey puts it at $7,197. Anesthesia and the operating room are extra.

Which state has the cheapest arm lift?

In the 2024 state data the lowest averages are in Alabama ($5,711), Mississippi ($5,732) and Oklahoma ($5,782); the highest are in Hawaii ($10,467), Washington, D.C. ($8,932) and California ($8,391).

Does insurance cover an arm lift?

Usually not, because it is considered cosmetic, and it is not HSA-eligible.

Is an arm lift cheaper in Mexico or Turkey?

Somewhat: our partner clinics quote around $5,600 to $6,000, so the saving is modest once you add travel.

Sources

  1. Arm lift surgery cost (2024 Average Procedural Cost Study, ASQ360°) — Synchrony / CareCredit
  2. Mommy makeover cost (2026 Average Procedural Cost Study) — Synchrony / CareCredit
  3. Publication 502: Medical and Dental Expenses — IRS
  4. Medical Tourism — CDC Travelers' Health

More for U.S. patients