How Much Is a Neck Lift? U.S. Cost by State and What Is Included

A neck lift costs $6,149 on average in the U.S., ranging from $3,000 to $14,750, according to Synchrony's cost study across all 50 states. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons puts the average surgeon's fee alone at $7,885.

Neck lift (Synchrony), U.S. average
$6,149
range $3,000 – $14,750
Surgeon's fee alone (ASPS), U.S. average
$7,885
At clinics listed on xcuro in Turkey
$6,600 – $12,000
3 clinics · flights extra
Facts checked October 13, 2026

Neck lift cost in the U.S.

SourceAverageRange
Neck lift (Synchrony)$6,149$3,000 – $14,750
Surgeon's fee alone (ASPS)$7,885—

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2023 Average Procedural Cost Study, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. The ASPS figure is the surgeon's fee alone; anesthesia and the facility are extra.

Neck lift cost by state

Average price in every state and D.C. Type your state to find it, or sort by price.

StateNeck lift average
Alabama$6,406
Alaska$6,086
Arizona$6,143
Arkansas$6,603
California$6,426
Colorado$5,959
Connecticut$6,059
Delaware$5,856
District of Columbia$6,052
Florida$5,919
Georgia$5,425
Hawaii$5,597
Idaho$6,809
Illinois$6,170
Indiana$6,081
Iowa$6,765
Kansas$5,573
Kentucky$6,307
Louisiana$6,347
Maine$6,123
Maryland$5,016
Massachusetts$6,572
Michigan$5,630
Minnesota$6,808
Mississippi$5,619
Missouri$5,812
Montana$6,188
Nebraska$5,836
Nevada$6,294
New Hampshire$6,652
New Jersey$5,942
New Mexico$6,339
New York$6,205
North Carolina$6,397
North Dakota$6,292
Ohio$6,169
Oklahoma$6,522
Oregon$6,367
Pennsylvania$6,283
Rhode Island$6,365
South Carolina$6,055
South Dakota$5,607
Tennessee$5,386
Texas$6,738
Utah$5,789
Vermont$5,972
Virginia$5,491
Washington$6,710
West Virginia$6,415
Wisconsin$6,455
Wyoming$5,716

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2023 Average Procedural Cost Study, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. Average cost of a neck lift.

What a neck lift costs abroad

Prices published by clinics listed on xcuro, plus a typical round-trip economy flight from the U.S..

Turkey: $6,600 – $12,000 at 3 clinics
Flying fromSurgeryRound-trip flightTotal
New York
nonstop ≈ 9h 40m
$6,600 – $12,000$740 – $1,178$7,340 – $13,178
Los Angeles
nonstop ≈ 13h 10m
$6,600 – $12,000$784 – $1,262$7,384 – $13,262

Flights: Kayak, typical round-trip economy fares to Istanbul Airport over the past 12 months. Extra hotel nights, meals and travel insurance are not included.

Why published neck lift prices differ

Synchrony's study puts the average neck lift at $6,149, while the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) reports an average surgeon's fee of $7,885 before anesthesia and the facility. The two come from different surveys and years, so treat them as a range rather than a single price. A neck lift is often done together with a facelift, which raises the total.

When you get a quote, ask for a summary of all costs: the surgeon's fee, facility fee, anesthesiologist fee, prescription medications and post-surgery aids such as compression garments (CareCredit).

Where you live

In Synchrony's state data, averages run from $5,016 in Maryland to $6,809 in Idaho.

Does insurance cover a neck lift?

Almost never. Neck lifts are rarely deemed medically necessary, so they are unlikely to be covered by health insurance or eligible for HSA reimbursement (CareCredit, IRS Publication 502).

Is a neck lift cheaper abroad?

Not necessarily. Our partner clinics in Turkey quote $6,600 to $12,000 for a neck lift, which is not lower than many U.S. prices; see the table above. If you are already planning a facelift abroad, ask for a combined price instead. Read our guide to neck lifts in Turkey.

How to compare quotes

  1. Ask whether the price covers the surgeon fee, anesthesia fees and the surgical facility, or the surgeon's fee alone.
  2. Check that you are seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon who operates in an accredited facility.
  3. Look at before-and-after photos of patients like you, from the same surgeon.
  4. Ask what follow-up visits, garments and medication are included, and what a revision would cost.
  5. If you travel, arrange follow-up care at home before you go, as the CDC advises.

Many U.S. practices offer financing options such as CareCredit or Cherry, subject to credit approval; read the terms of any promotional period before you sign.

Get written quotes from clinics
Free, no commitment. A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a neck lift in the U.S.?

$6,149 on average, ranging from $3,000 to $14,750, in Synchrony's cost study. ASPS reports an average surgeon's fee of $7,885 before anesthesia and the facility.

Which state has the cheapest neck lift?

In Synchrony's state data the lowest averages are in Maryland ($5,016), Tennessee ($5,386) and Georgia ($5,425); the highest are in Idaho ($6,809), Minnesota ($6,808) and Iowa ($6,765).

Does insurance cover a neck lift?

Almost never, because it is rarely medically necessary, and it is not HSA-eligible.

Is a neck lift cheaper in Turkey?

Not necessarily: our partner clinics in Turkey quote $6,600 to $12,000. It can make sense combined with a facelift; ask for a combined price.

What should a neck lift quote include?

The surgeon's fee, facility fee, anesthesiologist fee, prescription medications and post-surgery aids such as compression garments.

Sources

  1. Neck lift cost and financing (2023 Average Procedural Cost Study, ASQ360°) — Synchrony / CareCredit
  2. Neck lift cost — American Society of Plastic Surgeons
  3. Publication 502: Medical and Dental Expenses — IRS
  4. Medical Tourism — CDC Travelers' Health

More for U.S. patients