How Much Is Otoplasty? 2026 Ear Pinning Surgery Cost in the U.S. by State

Otoplasty (ear pinning surgery) costs $3,809 on average in the U.S., ranging from $2,641 to $6,521, according to Synchrony's 2026 survey of cosmetic practices in all 50 states. Insurance usually does not pay for it.

Otoplasty (ear pinning), U.S. average
$3,809
range $2,641 – $6,521
At clinics listed on xcuro in Turkey
$1,250 – $1,250
1 clinic · flights extra
Facts checked October 13, 2026

Otoplasty cost in the U.S.

ProcedureAverageRange
Otoplasty (ear pinning)$3,809$2,641 – $6,521

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2026 Average Procedural Cost Study for Cosmetic Practices, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. Average procedure cost.

Otoplasty cost by state

Average price in every state and D.C. Type your state to find it, or sort by price.

StateOtoplasty average
Alabama$3,355
Alaska$4,093
Arizona$3,713
Arkansas$3,291
California$4,633
Colorado$4,072
Connecticut$4,146
Delaware$3,801
District of Columbia$4,517
Florida$3,755
Georgia$3,629
Hawaii$4,351
Idaho$3,535
Illinois$3,759
Indiana$3,550
Iowa$3,504
Kansas$3,462
Kentucky$3,406
Louisiana$3,490
Maine$3,648
Maryland$4,000
Massachusetts$4,267
Michigan$3,591
Minnesota$3,947
Mississippi$3,302
Missouri$3,525
Montana$3,848
Nebraska$3,544
Nevada$3,854
New Hampshire$3,992
New Jersey$4,311
New Mexico$3,517
New York$4,340
North Carolina$3,568
North Dakota$3,841
Ohio$3,498
Oklahoma$3,423
Oregon$3,999
Pennsylvania$3,738
Rhode Island$3,960
South Carolina$3,543
South Dakota$3,834
Tennessee$3,480
Texas$3,756
Utah$3,592
Vermont$3,795
Virginia$3,776
Washington$4,252
West Virginia$3,490
Wisconsin$3,655
Wyoming$3,847

Source: Synchrony (CareCredit), 2026 Average Procedural Cost Study for Cosmetic Practices, conducted by ASQ360° in all 50 states and D.C. Average cost of otoplasty.

What otoplasty costs abroad

Prices published by clinics listed on xcuro, plus a typical round-trip economy flight from the U.S..

Turkey: from $1,250 at 1 clinic
Flying fromSurgeryRound-trip flightTotal
New York
nonstop ≈ 9h 40m
$1,250$740 – $1,178$1,990 – $2,428
Los Angeles
nonstop ≈ 13h 10m
$1,250$784 – $1,262$2,034 – $2,512

Flights: Kayak, typical round-trip economy fares to Istanbul Airport over the past 12 months. Extra hotel nights, meals and travel insurance are not included.

What changes the price of otoplasty

Otoplasty reshapes the ears, most often to set prominent ears closer to the head. The price depends on whether one or both ears are treated, the technique, the surgeon and where you live. Ask whether the quote includes anesthesia, the facility and follow-up visits.

Where you live

State averages run from $3,291 in Arkansas to $4,633 in California, with Washington, D.C. ($4,517) and Hawaii ($4,351) also near the top.

Does insurance cover otoplasty?

Usually not: ear pinning is viewed as elective cosmetic surgery (CareCredit), and cosmetic surgery is not an HSA-eligible expense. IRS Publication 502 makes an exception for surgery that corrects a deformity from a congenital abnormality, an injury or a disfiguring disease, so if your surgery is reconstructive, ask your insurer and plan administrator.

Is otoplasty cheaper abroad?

Yes: our partner clinic in Istanbul quotes far less than the U.S. average; see the table above and our guide to otoplasty in Turkey.

How to compare quotes

  1. Ask whether the price covers the surgeon fee, anesthesia fees and the surgical facility, or the surgeon's fee alone.
  2. Check that you are seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon who operates in an accredited facility.
  3. Look at before-and-after photos of patients like you, from the same surgeon.
  4. Ask what follow-up visits, garments and medication are included, and what a revision would cost.
  5. If you travel, arrange follow-up care at home before you go, as the CDC advises.

Many U.S. practices offer financing options such as CareCredit or Cherry, subject to credit approval; read the terms of any promotional period before you sign.

Get written quotes from clinics
Free, no commitment. A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much is otoplasty in the U.S.?

$3,809 on average, ranging from $2,641 to $6,521, according to Synchrony's 2026 survey of cosmetic practices.

Which state has the cheapest otoplasty?

The lowest averages are in Arkansas ($3,291), Mississippi ($3,302) and Alabama ($3,355); the highest are in California ($4,633), Washington, D.C. ($4,517) and Hawaii ($4,351).

Does insurance cover ear pinning?

Usually not, because it is viewed as elective. Surgery that corrects a congenital deformity or an injury may be treated differently; ask your insurer.

How much is otoplasty in Turkey?

Our partner clinic in Istanbul quotes about $1,250; see the table above and our Turkey guide.

Sources

  1. Otoplasty (ear surgery) cost and procedure guide (2026 Average Procedural Cost Study, ASQ360°) — Synchrony / CareCredit
  2. Publication 502: Medical and Dental Expenses — IRS
  3. Medical Tourism — CDC Travelers' Health

More for U.S. patients