Home›Doctors›Irma Gavaldón
IG
Profile listed by XCuro

Dr. Irma Gavaldón

Founder; Restorative Dentist (DDS, MS, AEGD)
Cancun Dental Specialists Dental licences: Mexico (1992), Michigan (2007), California No. 60022 (2010) — per the clinic 30 years' experience Licence 789550 · Dirección General de Profesiones, SEP (Mexico) — cédula profesional English, Spanish
CertifiedDental licences: Mexico

About Dr. Irma Gavaldón

Dr. Irma Gavaldón, DDS, MS, AEGD, is the founder of Cancun Dental Specialists and leads its medical tourism program (clinic profile). Her clinic profile lists a 1992 Mexican dental licence (No. 789550), a 2007 Michigan dental licence and a 2010 California dental licence.

Clinical Focus

According to the clinic, her focus is complex restorative cases, full-mouth restorations, implant rehabilitation and cosmetic restorations.

Experience

The clinic states she has studied, taught and practiced dentistry for more than 30 years. Her profile lists a DDS from UNAM (1978–82), an Advanced Education in General Dentistry (AEGD) diploma (2005–06) and a master's program in restorative dentistry (2006–08) at the University of Michigan, where the clinic says she also taught third-year dental students.

Facts you can check

  • Licence789550 · Dirección General de Profesiones, SEP (Mexico) — cédula profesional
  • Certifications listedDental licences: Mexico (1992), Michigan (2007), California No. 60022 (2010) — per the clinic
  • Works atCancun Dental Specialists

Certifications, licenses & patents

Dental licences: MexicoCertified
  • License
    Dental licences: Mexico (1992), Michigan (2007), California No. 60022 (2010) — per the clinic

Procedures performed

Specialties

Education & training

  • Degree
    University of Michigan
    M.S., Restorative Dentistry2006–2008
    Advanced Education in General Dentistry (AEGD) diploma2005–2006
  • Degree
    Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
    DDS (Cirujano Dentista)1978–1982

Prices for procedures by Dr. Irma Gavaldón

ProcedurePrice at Cancun Dental SpecialistsTypical U.S. price
Dental ImplantsFrom $900From $2,143
VeneersFrom $450From $1,455

Clinic quotes in USD; final prices are confirmed in writing after a free consultation. Flights and hotel are not included.

Getting to Mexico from the U.S.

Visa. U.S. passport holders travel without a visa for up to 180 days. A passport book is required for air travel, and a tourist permit (FMM, issued digitally at airports) is required on arrival.

Flights. The shortest trip of any destination we work with. Nonstop flights to Mexico City, Guadalajara, Monterrey and Cancun from most large U.S. hubs, 2 to 5 hours; Tijuana is reachable on foot from San Diego.

U.S. State Department advisory. The advisory is set state by state. Baja California, where Tijuana and Ensenada are, is at Level 3 – Reconsider Travel, because of crime and kidnapping; U.S. government employees face no extra restrictions in Tijuana, Ensenada or Rosarito, and most violence happens outside tourist areas.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Irma Gavaldón

Where does Dr. Irma Gavaldón practice?

Dr. Irma Gavaldón works at Cancun Dental Specialists in Cancún, Mexico.

What are Dr. Irma Gavaldón's qualifications?

Dr. Irma Gavaldón has 30 years of experience, trained at University of Michigan and University of Michigan, credentials and memberships include Dental licences: Mexico (1992), Michigan (2007), California No. 60022 (2010) — per the clinic. Details and sources are listed on this page.

What procedures does Dr. Irma Gavaldón perform?

Dental Implants, Veneers.

Does Dr. Irma Gavaldón speak English?

Yes. Dr. Irma Gavaldón speaks English, Spanish.

How much does surgery with Dr. Irma Gavaldón cost?

Prices quoted by Cancun Dental Specialists for procedures Dr. Irma Gavaldón performs, in U.S. dollars: Dental Implants $900; Veneers $450. Final quotes are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

How do I get to Dr. Irma Gavaldón's clinic from the U.S.?

U.S. passport holders travel without a visa for up to 180 days. A passport book is required for air travel, and a tourist permit (FMM, issued digitally at airports) is required on arrival. The shortest trip of any destination we work with. Nonstop flights to Mexico City, Guadalajara, Monterrey and Cancun from most large U.S. hubs, 2 to 5 hours; Tijuana is reachable on foot from San Diego.

What happens after you send a request

  1. You send a request through the form — this does not commit you to treatment.
  2. An XCuro coordinator contacts you to understand what you are looking for.
  3. You share the relevant medical details and photos for the clinic to review.
  4. The clinic's medical team assesses suitability and prepares a proposal.
  5. If you decide to go ahead, you plan the appointment and travel together.

Whether a procedure is suitable for you — and the technique, risks and likely results — can only be confirmed by an individual medical assessment.

About the clinic

Cancun Dental Specialists
Cancún · Mexico
★ 4.8

Dental clinic in the Cancún Hotel Zone founded by Dr. Irma Gavaldón, with an in-house CAD/CAM lab and a published USD price list for implants, All-on-4, crowns and veneers, per the clinic.

View clinic profile

Research & evidence

12 peer-reviewed sources

Peer-reviewed studies relevant to the procedures Irma Gavaldón performs. Compiled from systematic reviews, meta-analyses and clinical research indexed on PubMed.

  1. Consensus Report of Group 2 of the 1st Global Consensus for Clinical Guidelines
    Pala K et al. · Clinical Oral Implants Research · 2026
    Consensus guidelinePMID 41732073DOI
  2. Consensus Report of Group 1 of the 1st Global Consensus for Clinical Guidelines
    Donos N et al. · Clinical Oral Implants Research · 2026
    Consensus guidelinePMID 41732065DOI
  3. Survival and Complication Rates of Ceramic Partial Coverage Restorations (PCRs) and Ceramic Laminate Veneers Made of Different Types of Ceramics. Consensus Statement From SSRD, SEPES, and PROSEC Conference on Minimally Invasive Restorations.
    Beuer F et al. · Journal of esthetic and restorative dentistry : official publication of the American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry ... [et al.] · 2025
    Consensus/GuidelinePMID 40245384DOI
  4. Regenerative Surgical Treatment of Peri-Implantitis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
    Fuerst G et al. · Dentistry Journal · 2026
    Systematic review and meta-analysisPMID 41892788DOI
  5. Impact of Open Proximal Contacts on Peri-Implant Diseases: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
    Atieh MA et al. · Clinical and Experimental Dental Research · 2026
    Systematic review and meta-analysisPMID 41587408DOI

Compiled from peer-reviewed medical literature indexed on PubMed. This overview is for general education and is not medical advice.