Home›Clinics›South Korea›Lienjang

Lienjang

xcuro partner
Seoul, South Korea4.6 · 1,565 reviews on Google
Free, no commitment. A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

Plastic surgery clinic at Gangnam Station, Seoul, opened in 2004, focused on facelift and lifting, eye surgery, facial contouring and facial fat procedures.

Overview

Lienjang Plastic Surgery (리엔장성형외과의원) is the plastic surgery clinic of the Lienjang network, located on the 14th-15th floors of 343 Gangnam Tower, 403 Gangnam-daero, Seocho-gu, Seoul, next to Exit 10 of Gangnam Station. According to Lienjang, the clinic opened in 2004 as Logos Plastic Surgery and was renamed Lienjang Plastic Surgery in 2006. The wider Lienjang network also runs skin and aesthetic clinics in Korea, Japan and Thailand.

Specialties and Treatment Focus

The plastic surgery clinic's website lists:

  • Lifting: mini lifts, ultrasound-guided thread lifting
  • Facelift center: minimal-incision mini facelift, facelift, neck lift, Endotine forehead lift
  • Eye surgery: double eyelid, ptosis correction, canthoplasty, under-eye fat repositioning, middle-age eye surgery, revision
  • Facial contouring: square jaw, cheekbone reduction, chin surgery, forehead reduction, male contouring
  • Facial liposuction, double-chin muscle tightening and facial fat grafting

Doctors and Medical Team

The clinic lists four board-certified plastic surgeons, including representative director Dr. Chang Young Woo and Dr. Choi Sang Rok, and two board-certified anesthesiologists. Lienjang says an anesthesiologist is on site and that it uses a named-doctor, one-to-one responsibility system.

International Patient Experience

Lienjang publishes its websites in English, Chinese, Japanese, Thai, Vietnamese, Indonesian and Russian, and says it was selected in 2023 as a top Korean medical institution for international patients.

Key facts

  • Location: Gangnam Station, Seoul (Seocho-gu side)
  • Opened in 2004, renamed Lienjang in 2006, per the clinic
  • Four plastic surgeons and two anesthesiologists listed

Verified on independent platforms

Real, unfiltered ratings from neutral platforms we don't control — shown right here, straight from the source. Nothing hand-picked.

Follow the clinic

See Lienjang's real cases and day-to-day work on their own channels.

Procedures & prices

Last verified: June 3, 2026

ProcedurePrice at LienjangTypical U.S. priceTime there (typical)
Face ContouringFrom $2,200From $10,000 10 to 14 days
LiposuctionFrom $4,500From $4,711
surgeon's fee only
about a week
Breast Augmentation$5,000 - $6,500$6,000 - $12,000 7 to 10 days
FaceliftFrom $1,230From $11,395
surgeon's fee only
about two weeks
Rhinoplasty (Nose Job)From $2,200$5,000 - $15,000 7 to 10 days
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)From $3,000From $3,359
surgeon's fee only
about a week

U.S. prices come from the sources named on each procedure page. Flights and hotel are not included. “Time there” is the typical figure from our cost guide for South Korea, not Lienjang’s own schedule; ask the clinic for yours.

Want a written quote for your case?A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

Doctors at Lienjang

Getting to Seoul from the U.S.

  • Gimpo International Airport (GMP)13 mi straight-line · ≈ 17 mi by road · ≈ 25 min drive
  • Incheon International Airport (ICN)32 mi straight-line · ≈ 42 mi by road · ≈ 65 min drive

Approximate: straight-line distance from the clinic's map location, times 1.3 for roads, at an average 25 mph for trips under 10 road miles and 40 mph for longer ones. Traffic and border waits are not included. Airport and crossing locations: Gimpo International Airport, Incheon International Airport (Wikidata). Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Visa. U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book.

Flights. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

U.S. State Department advisory. Level 1 – Exercise Normal Precautions. The advisory notes that large demonstrations can occur with little notice.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about Lienjang

How much does treatment cost at Lienjang?

Prices Lienjang has quoted to us, in U.S. dollars: Breast Augmentation $5,000 to $6,500; Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty) from $3,000; Face Contouring from $2,200; Facelift from $1,230. Prices for 2 more procedures are listed on this page. Final quotes depend on your case and are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

Where is Lienjang?

Lienjang is in Seoul, South Korea. Address: 14F-18F, 343 Gangnam Tower, 403 Gangnam-daero, Seocho-gu, Seoul (Gangnam main branch); additional branches in Hongdae and Myeongdong.

What do patients say about Lienjang?

On independent review platforms: Google Maps 4.6 out of 5 from 1,565 reviews. We link to each source so you can read the reviews yourself.

How do I get to Lienjang from the U.S.?

U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

Compare:Plastic Surgery Clinics in South Korea (8)

Other clinics in South Korea

Research & evidence

12 peer-reviewed sources

Peer-reviewed studies relevant to the procedures offered at Lienjang. Compiled from systematic reviews, meta-analyses and clinical research indexed on PubMed.

  1. Standard of care for lipedema in the United States
    Herbst KL et al. · Phlebology · 2021
    Guideline / consensusPMID 34049453DOI
  2. A Head-to-Head Meta-Analysis of 35,052 Smooth vs Textured Implants in Breast Reconstruction and Augmentation.
    Tanas Y, et al. · Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41859205DOI
  3. Implant Pocket Plane Selection in Primary Breast Augmentation: A Meta-Analysis and Systematic Review of Complication Profiles.
    Alderhali R, et al. · Aesthetic Plastic Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41748776DOI
  4. A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of 11,686 Breasts Undergoing Transaxillary Augmentation.
    Goncalves FGA, et al. · Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41628597DOI
  5. Breast implant explantation and capsulectomy in symptomatic patients. Is there any improvement with the procedure? Systematic review and meta-analysis.
    Cuenca-Pardo J, et al. · JPRAS Open · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 42099752DOI

Compiled from peer-reviewed medical literature indexed on PubMed. This overview is for general education and is not medical advice.