Home›Clinics›South Korea›ID Plastic Surgery

ID Plastic Surgery

xcuro partner
Seoul, South Korea4.8 · 2,189 reviews on Google
Free, no commitment. A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

Gangnam plastic surgery hospital led by Dr. Park Sang Hoon, known for facial bone contouring and orthognathic surgery, with eye, nose, breast, anti-aging and body procedures.

Overview

ID Hospital (id Hospital) is a plastic surgery hospital in Gangnam, Seoul, near Sinsa Station, led by Dr. Park Sang Hoon. According to the hospital, its building houses surgery centers, eye and breast centers, an anesthesia-monitored NP sleep center, a dental and orthodontic center, a check-up center, a dermatology annex and a global center for international patients.

Specialties and Treatment Focus

ID Hospital is best known for facial bone surgery. Its website lists:

  • Facial contouring: cheekbone reduction, lower-face (jaw and chin) contouring, facial feminization surgery, revision contouring
  • Orthognathic surgery: surgery-first approach, no-tie and three-jaw surgery, mouth protrusion surgery
  • Eye surgery, including double eyelid, ptosis correction, canthoplasty and middle-age blepharoplasty
  • Rhinoplasty, including revision rhinoplasty, and ENT septoplasty
  • Anti-aging: full facelift, SMAS lift, forehead lift, fat grafting
  • Breast augmentation, lift and revision; liposuction and tummy tuck; male plastic surgery

Doctors and Medical Team

The hospital's medical staff page lists Dr. Park Sang Hoon, MD, PhD, a former professor at Asan Medical Center (University of Ulsan), with more than 15 other board-certified plastic surgeons, five board-certified anesthesiologists, ENT specialists, an orthodontist, dentists and clinic physicians. ID Hospital says its surgeons wrote a facial contouring surgery textbook published by Springer (2017 edition).

International Patient Experience

According to ID Hospital, it offers interpretation in 10 languages by in-house translators, airport pick-up and drop-off, an English hotline and contact via WhatsApp, KakaoTalk, LINE and Skype.

Key facts

  • Location: Gangnam, Seoul (near Sinsa Station)
  • Hospital states "21 years of know-how"
  • Board-certified anesthesiologists present from pre-op to recovery, per the hospital

Verified on independent platforms

Real, unfiltered ratings from neutral platforms we don't control — shown right here, straight from the source. Nothing hand-picked.

Follow the clinic

See ID Plastic Surgery's real cases and day-to-day work on their own channels.

Procedures & prices

Last verified: June 3, 2026

ProcedurePrice at ID Plastic SurgeryTypical U.S. priceTime there (typical)
Face ContouringFrom $3,000From $10,000 10 to 14 days
LiposuctionFrom $1,700From $4,711
surgeon's fee only
about a week
Breast AugmentationFrom $9,000$6,000 - $12,000 7 to 10 days
FaceliftFrom $9,000From $11,395
surgeon's fee only
about two weeks
Rhinoplasty (Nose Job)From $4,500$5,000 - $15,000 7 to 10 days
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)From $3,500From $3,359
surgeon's fee only
about a week
Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty)From $3,600$6,000 - $12,000 —

U.S. prices come from the sources named on each procedure page. Flights and hotel are not included. “Time there” is the typical figure from our cost guide for South Korea, not ID Plastic Surgery’s own schedule; ask the clinic for yours.

Want a written quote for your case?A coordinator replies within 24 hours.

Doctors at ID Plastic Surgery

Before & after results at ID Plastic Surgery

Results by surgeons at this clinic. Individual results vary.

Before and after at ID Plastic SurgeryBefore and after at ID Plastic SurgeryBefore and after at ID Plastic SurgeryBefore and after at ID Plastic SurgeryBefore and after at ID Plastic SurgeryBefore and after at ID Plastic Surgery

Getting to Seoul from the U.S.

  • Gimpo International Airport (GMP)13 mi straight-line · ≈ 17 mi by road · ≈ 25 min drive
  • Incheon International Airport (ICN)32 mi straight-line · ≈ 42 mi by road · ≈ 65 min drive

Approximate: straight-line distance from the clinic's map location, times 1.3 for roads, at an average 25 mph for trips under 10 road miles and 40 mph for longer ones. Traffic and border waits are not included. Airport and crossing locations: Gimpo International Airport, Incheon International Airport (Wikidata). Map © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Visa. U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book.

Flights. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

U.S. State Department advisory. Level 1 – Exercise Normal Precautions. The advisory notes that large demonstrations can occur with little notice.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about ID Plastic Surgery

How much does treatment cost at ID Plastic Surgery?

Prices ID Plastic Surgery has quoted to us, in U.S. dollars: Breast Augmentation from $9,000; Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty) from $3,500; Face Contouring from $3,000; Facelift from $9,000. Prices for 3 more procedures are listed on this page. Final quotes depend on your case and are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

Where is ID Plastic Surgery?

ID Plastic Surgery is in Seoul, South Korea. Address: 142 Dosan-daero, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea (near Sinsa Station exit 1; 16-story building).

What do patients say about ID Plastic Surgery?

On independent review platforms: Google Maps 4.8 out of 5 from 2,189 reviews. We link to each source so you can read the reviews yourself.

How do I get to ID Plastic Surgery from the U.S.?

U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

Compare:Plastic Surgery Clinics in South Korea (8)

Other clinics in South Korea

Research & evidence

12 peer-reviewed sources

Peer-reviewed studies relevant to the procedures offered at ID Plastic Surgery. Compiled from systematic reviews, meta-analyses and clinical research indexed on PubMed.

  1. Standard of care for lipedema in the United States
    Herbst KL et al. · Phlebology · 2021
    Guideline / consensusPMID 34049453DOI
  2. A Head-to-Head Meta-Analysis of 35,052 Smooth vs Textured Implants in Breast Reconstruction and Augmentation.
    Tanas Y, et al. · Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41859205DOI
  3. Implant Pocket Plane Selection in Primary Breast Augmentation: A Meta-Analysis and Systematic Review of Complication Profiles.
    Alderhali R, et al. · Aesthetic Plastic Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41748776DOI
  4. A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of 11,686 Breasts Undergoing Transaxillary Augmentation.
    Goncalves FGA, et al. · Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41628597DOI
  5. Breast implant explantation and capsulectomy in symptomatic patients. Is there any improvement with the procedure? Systematic review and meta-analysis.
    Cuenca-Pardo J, et al. · JPRAS Open · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 42099752DOI

Compiled from peer-reviewed medical literature indexed on PubMed. This overview is for general education and is not medical advice.