Home›Doctors›Paek Seung-Chan
Paek Seung-Chan
Profile listed by XCuro

Dr. Paek Seung-Chan

Dr., Visiting Professor (Catholic University & Korea University, Department of Plastic Surgery)
JK Plastic Surgery xcuro partner Board-certified Korean, English
CertifiedBoard-Certified
Accreditations
ISO 9001KAHF

About Dr. Paek Seung-Chan

Dr. Paek Seung-Chan is a board-certified plastic surgeon listed in our records under JK Plastic Surgery Center in Seoul. He does not appear on JK's current medical team page, so his current affiliation could not be confirmed.

Clinical Focus

No doctor-level procedure list is available from an official source.

Experience

Experience details could not be confirmed from an official source.

Facts you can check

  • Certifications listedBoard-Certified Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
  • MembershipsKorean Association of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS); International Society of Plastic Surgeons
  • Works atJK Plastic Surgery (lists ISO 9001, KAHF)

Certifications, licenses & patents

Board-CertifiedCertified
  • Board certification
    Board-Certified Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
What these credentials mean for a U.S. patient
Ministry of Health and Welfare, Republic of Korea

South Korea's national licensing authority for physicians; specialist status follows residency and a national board examination.

Closest U.S. counterpartA state medical board licence plus an ABMS specialty board certification.

Check the issuing body

Medical licensing differs by country. These notes describe each authority so you can judge it yourself — they are not a statement that a foreign credential grants the right to practise in the United States.

Procedures performed

Specialties

Education & training

  • Degree
    The Catholic University of Korea, College of Medicine
    MD
    Postgraduate degree, Plastic Surgery

Professional memberships

  • Membership
    Korean Association of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS)
  • Membership
    International Society of Plastic Surgeons

Membership reflects participation in a professional body — not an endorsement of this doctor by that organization.

Prices for procedures by Dr. Paek Seung-Chan

ProcedurePrice at JK Plastic SurgeryTypical U.S. price
Breast Augmentation$11,340 - $12,600$6,000 - $12,000
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)$1,380 - $3,150From $3,359
surgeon's fee only
Face Contouring$5,670 - $6,295From $10,000
Facelift$5,040 - $6,300From $11,395
surgeon's fee only
LiposuctionFrom $6,300From $4,711
surgeon's fee only
Rhinoplasty (Nose Job)$2,518 - $4,400$5,000 - $15,000
Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty)From $12,600$6,000 - $12,000

Clinic quotes in USD; final prices are confirmed in writing after a free consultation. Flights and hotel are not included.

Getting to South Korea from the U.S.

Visa. U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book.

Flights. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

U.S. State Department advisory. Level 1 – Exercise Normal Precautions. The advisory notes that large demonstrations can occur with little notice.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Paek Seung-Chan

Where does Dr. Paek Seung-Chan practice?

Dr. Paek Seung-Chan works at JK Plastic Surgery in Seoul, South Korea.

What are Dr. Paek Seung-Chan's qualifications?

Dr. Paek Seung-Chan has trained at The Catholic University of Korea, College of Medicine and The Catholic University of Korea, College of Medicine, credentials and memberships include Board-Certified Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon; Korean Association of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS); International Society of Plastic Surgeons. Details and sources are listed on this page.

What procedures does Dr. Paek Seung-Chan perform?

Breast Augmentation, Breast Reduction, Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty), Face Contouring, Facelift, Hair Transplant, Liposuction, Rhinoplasty (Nose Job), and more.

Does Dr. Paek Seung-Chan speak English?

Yes. Dr. Paek Seung-Chan speaks Korean, English.

How much does surgery with Dr. Paek Seung-Chan cost?

Prices quoted by JK Plastic Surgery for procedures Dr. Paek Seung-Chan performs, in U.S. dollars: Breast Augmentation $11,340 to $12,600; Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty) $1,380 to $3,150; Face Contouring $5,670 to $6,295; Facelift $5,040 to $6,300. Final quotes are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

How do I get to Dr. Paek Seung-Chan's clinic from the U.S.?

U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

What happens after you send a request

  1. You send a request through the form — this does not commit you to treatment.
  2. An XCuro coordinator contacts you to understand what you are looking for.
  3. You share the relevant medical details and photos for the clinic to review.
  4. The clinic's medical team assesses suitability and prepares a proposal.
  5. If you decide to go ahead, you plan the appointment and travel together.

Whether a procedure is suitable for you — and the technique, risks and likely results — can only be confirmed by an individual medical assessment.

About the clinic

JK Plastic Surgery xcuro partner
Seoul · South Korea
★ 4.5

Apgujeong (Gangnam) plastic surgery center opened in 1998, offering eye, nose, facial contouring, anti-aging, breast and body surgery with a five-surgeon team.

View clinic profile

Research & evidence

12 peer-reviewed sources

Peer-reviewed studies relevant to the procedures Paek Seung-Chan performs. Compiled from systematic reviews, meta-analyses and clinical research indexed on PubMed.

  1. Standard of care for lipedema in the United States
    Herbst KL et al. · Phlebology · 2021
    Guideline / consensusPMID 34049453DOI
  2. A Head-to-Head Meta-Analysis of 35,052 Smooth vs Textured Implants in Breast Reconstruction and Augmentation.
    Tanas Y, et al. · Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41859205DOI
  3. Implant Pocket Plane Selection in Primary Breast Augmentation: A Meta-Analysis and Systematic Review of Complication Profiles.
    Alderhali R, et al. · Aesthetic Plastic Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41748776DOI
  4. A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of 11,686 Breasts Undergoing Transaxillary Augmentation.
    Goncalves FGA, et al. · Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41628597DOI
  5. Breast implant explantation and capsulectomy in symptomatic patients. Is there any improvement with the procedure? Systematic review and meta-analysis.
    Cuenca-Pardo J, et al. · JPRAS Open · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 42099752DOI

Compiled from peer-reviewed medical literature indexed on PubMed. This overview is for general education and is not medical advice.