Home›Procedures›Breast Lift (Mastopexy)

Breast Lift (Mastopexy)

Surgical lifting and reshaping of sagging breasts (mastopexy).

4 clinics $5,199 - $9,541
Typical price (medical tourism)
From $3,000 – $5,500
Indicative range from clinics listed on xcuro; final quote varies by clinic & case.
What this costs in the U.S.
United States$6,816
Through xcuro$3,000 – $5,500
About 38% less than the U.S. figure, and that U.S. figure counts the surgeon's fee alone — anesthesia and facility charges are billed on top, so the real gap is wider
U.S. figure: American Society of Plastic Surgeons — surgeon fee only, excludes anesthesia and facility · source · checked September 10, 2026
Flights, hotel and transfers are not included in either figure.

Before you travel: what the CDC recommends

The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention publishes guidance for Americans travelling abroad for medical care. These are its recommendations, not ours.

  • Check the qualifications of the clinician who will perform the procedure and the credentials of the facility.
  • Bring copies of your medical records, including lab and other test results related to your condition.
  • Make sure you can get follow-up care in the United States. Care for complications can be expensive and might not be covered by your health insurance.
  • Obtain international travel health insurance that covers medical evacuation back to the United States.
  • Plan for the possibility of paying out of pocket for additional or emergency care.
  • See your own healthcare provider 4–6 weeks before the trip to discuss risks specific to your health.
  • Delay air travel for 10–14 days after major surgery, particularly chest surgery, to reduce risks from changes in cabin pressure.

Source: CDC Travelers’ Health — Medical Tourism

Best countries for Breast Lift (Mastopexy): prices vs the U.S.

Price ranges published by clinics listed on xcuro in each country (USD), next to the typical U.S. price. Final quotes vary by clinic and case.Breast Lift (Mastopexy) cost in the U.S. by state and city →

CountryPrice at listed clinicsClinics
Mexico$5,199 - $6,5002Full guide →
Turkey$7,311 - $9,5412Full guide →
United States$6,816
surgeon's fee only
American Society of Plastic Surgeons — surgeon fee only, excludes anesthesia and facility

Breast Lift (Mastopexy) by country: full guides

Clinics offering Breast Lift (Mastopexy)

Doctors performing Breast Lift (Mastopexy)

Breast Lift (Mastopexy) abroad: frequently asked questions

How much does breast lift cost abroad?

At clinics listed on xcuro, prices for breast lift are: Mexico $5,199 to $6,500 (2 clinics); Turkey $7,311 to $9,541 (2 clinics). Final prices depend on your case and are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

What is the best country for breast lift?

There is no single best country; it depends on the surgeon, the clinic and how far you are willing to travel. Among clinics listed on xcuro, prices start lowest in Mexico (from $5,199), which also has the most clinics (2). Compare surgeons' credentials and independent ratings before price.

How much does breast lift cost in the U.S.?

Typically $6,816, according to American Society of Plastic Surgeons. This is the surgeon's fee alone; anesthesia and facility fees are billed on top.

Will U.S. insurance pay for breast lift abroad?

Most U.S. health plans do not pay for elective surgery abroad, and cosmetic procedures are not covered at all. The CDC also warns that care for complications after surgery abroad may not be covered, so check your plan before you book.

Related procedures

Related procedures