Home›Doctors›Park Young Kyu
Park Young Kyu
Profile listed by XCuro

Dr. Park Young Kyu

Dr., Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon at SAERO Plastic Surgery
SAERO Plastic Surgery xcuro partner Board-certified 20 years' experience Korean, English
CertifiedBoard-CertifiedLifetime Member

About Dr. Young Gyu Park

Dr. Young Gyu Park is the representative surgeon of SAERO Plastic Surgery in Seocho-gu, Seoul, and the only surgeon the clinic presents. SAERO describes him as a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Clinical Focus

SAERO's services include double eyelid and blepharoplasty surgery, rhinoplasty, square jaw and zygoma reduction, facelift and forehead lift, fat grafting, liposuction, tummy tuck and body lift, breast augmentation, reduction and lift, and revision and foreign-substance removal surgery.

Experience

According to SAERO, Dr. Park has over 20 years of experience treating plastic surgery patients. The clinic lists his publications on high-resolution ultrasonography for foreign-material injections, monitored anesthesia care in plastic surgery, and cosmetic abdominoplasty combined with excision of a Marjolin's ulcer.

Credentials

  • Board-certified plastic surgeon, Korea
  • Lifetime member, Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons
  • Full member, Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • Full member, Korean Association of Maxillofacial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons
  • Full member of the breast surgery, eye surgery, rhinoplasty and lipoplasty research societies

Facts you can check

  • Certifications listedBoard-Certified Plastic Surgeon; Lifetime Member, Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons
  • MembershipsKorean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS, lifetime member); Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (KSAPS); International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS) +7 more
  • Works atSAERO Plastic Surgery

Certifications, licenses & patents

Board-CertifiedCertifiedLifetime MemberLifetime MemberCertified
  • Board certification
    Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Qualification
    Lifetime Member, Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons
What these credentials mean for a U.S. patient
Ministry of Health and Welfare, Republic of Korea

South Korea's national licensing authority for physicians; specialist status follows residency and a national board examination.

Closest U.S. counterpartA state medical board licence plus an ABMS specialty board certification.

Check the issuing body

Medical licensing differs by country. These notes describe each authority so you can judge it yourself — they are not a statement that a foreign credential grants the right to practise in the United States.

Procedures performed

Specialties

Education & training

  • Degree
    Hallym University College of Medicine (summa cum laude)
    MD

Professional memberships

  • Membership
    Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS, lifetime member)
  • Membership
    Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (KSAPS)
  • Membership
    International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS)
  • Membership
    American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
  • Membership
    Korean Cleft Palate-Craniofacial Association
  • Membership
    Korean Society for Head and Neck Surgery
  • Membership
    Korean Breast Plastic Surgery Research Society
  • Membership
    Korean Eyelid Surgery Research Society
  • Membership
    Korean Rhinoplasty Research Society
  • Membership
    Korean Fat Plastic Surgery Research Society

Membership reflects participation in a professional body — not an endorsement of this doctor by that organization.

Awards & recognition

Industry, media and event recognitions — shown for completeness. They are not certifications of clinical quality.

  • Award
    Top Medical Resident — Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons

Prices for procedures by Dr. Park Young Kyu

ProcedurePrice at SAERO Plastic SurgeryTypical U.S. price
Breast Augmentation$3,200 - $7,156$6,000 - $12,000
Breast Reduction$6,000 - $9,000From $7,800
surgeon's fee only
Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty)$821 - $1,973From $3,359
surgeon's fee only
Face Contouring$2,903 - $3,326From $10,000
Facelift$2,100 - $3,982From $11,395
surgeon's fee only
Liposuction$1,000 - $7,550From $4,711
surgeon's fee only
Rhinoplasty (Nose Job)$1,187 - $1,330$5,000 - $15,000

Clinic quotes in USD; final prices are confirmed in writing after a free consultation. Flights and hotel are not included.

Getting to South Korea from the U.S.

Visa. U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book.

Flights. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

U.S. State Department advisory. Level 1 – Exercise Normal Precautions. The advisory notes that large demonstrations can occur with little notice.Read the advisory.

How xcuro works

  • Free for you

    You don't pay xcuro anything. If you go ahead with treatment at an xcuro partner clinic, that clinic pays us a referral fee.

  • Rankings aren't for sale

    Clinics can't pay to be listed, to appear higher or to change their reviews.

  • Ratings you can check

    Clinic ratings come from Google and Trustpilot, and each one links to its source.

  • Prices with sources

    Every U.S. price we compare against names its source. Your own quote comes from the clinic in writing.

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Park Young Kyu

Where does Dr. Park Young Kyu practice?

Dr. Park Young Kyu works at SAERO Plastic Surgery in Seoul, South Korea.

What are Dr. Park Young Kyu's qualifications?

Dr. Park Young Kyu has 20 years of experience, trained at Hallym University College of Medicine (summa cum laude), credentials and memberships include Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon; Lifetime Member, Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons; Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons (KSPRS, lifetime member); Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (KSAPS); International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS). Details and sources are listed on this page.

What procedures does Dr. Park Young Kyu perform?

Breast Augmentation, Breast Reduction, Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty), Face Contouring, Facelift, Liposuction, Rhinoplasty (Nose Job), Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty).

Does Dr. Park Young Kyu speak English?

Yes. Dr. Park Young Kyu speaks Korean, English.

How much does surgery with Dr. Park Young Kyu cost?

Prices quoted by SAERO Plastic Surgery for procedures Dr. Park Young Kyu performs, in U.S. dollars: Breast Augmentation $3,200 to $7,156; Breast Reduction $6,000 to $9,000; Eyelid Surgery (Blepharoplasty) $821 to $1,973; Face Contouring $2,903 to $3,326. Final quotes are confirmed in writing after a free consultation.

How do I get to Dr. Park Young Kyu's clinic from the U.S.?

U.S. passport holders do not need a K-ETA through 31 December 2026; an electronic Arrival Card is required instead. From 1 January 2027 the K-ETA requirement returns, so check the official portal before you book. Nonstop service to Seoul from Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta, New York and Washington. West-coast flights run about 13 hours, east-coast about 14 to 15.

What happens after you send a request

  1. You send a request through the form — this does not commit you to treatment.
  2. An XCuro coordinator contacts you to understand what you are looking for.
  3. You share the relevant medical details and photos for the clinic to review.
  4. The clinic's medical team assesses suitability and prepares a proposal.
  5. If you decide to go ahead, you plan the appointment and travel together.

Whether a procedure is suitable for you — and the technique, risks and likely results — can only be confirmed by an individual medical assessment.

Surgeon's portfolio

Real before & after results. Individual results vary.

see more before after photos →

About the clinic

SAERO Plastic Surgery xcuro partner
Seoul · South Korea
★ 4.9

Single-surgeon plastic surgery clinic near Sinnonhyeon Station, Seoul, led by Dr. Young Gyu Park, offering eye, nose, facial contouring, facelift, breast and body surgery.

View clinic profile

Research & evidence

12 peer-reviewed sources

Peer-reviewed studies relevant to the procedures Park Young Kyu performs. Compiled from systematic reviews, meta-analyses and clinical research indexed on PubMed.

  1. Standard of care for lipedema in the United States
    Herbst KL et al. · Phlebology · 2021
    Guideline / consensusPMID 34049453DOI
  2. A Head-to-Head Meta-Analysis of 35,052 Smooth vs Textured Implants in Breast Reconstruction and Augmentation.
    Tanas Y, et al. · Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41859205DOI
  3. Implant Pocket Plane Selection in Primary Breast Augmentation: A Meta-Analysis and Systematic Review of Complication Profiles.
    Alderhali R, et al. · Aesthetic Plastic Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41748776DOI
  4. A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of 11,686 Breasts Undergoing Transaxillary Augmentation.
    Goncalves FGA, et al. · Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 41628597DOI
  5. Breast implant explantation and capsulectomy in symptomatic patients. Is there any improvement with the procedure? Systematic review and meta-analysis.
    Cuenca-Pardo J, et al. · JPRAS Open · 2026
    Meta-analysisPMID 42099752DOI

Compiled from peer-reviewed medical literature indexed on PubMed. This overview is for general education and is not medical advice.